The lessee agrees to the offer because they don’t intend to move out of the building.
In lease agreements, there are always concerns about which party records improvements on the building in the gross income for tax purposes (Ward and Smith, P.A. 2). In the case above involving William, the lessor and Lester Machine Shop the lessee, there is a need to determine who includes the suggested improvements within the gross income. According to Section 109, “gross income does not include income (other than rent) that is received by a lessor of real property on the termination of a lease, representing the value of such property attributed to building erected or other improvements made by the lessee” (Legal Information Institute 1a). Further, Regulation Section 1.109-1, states that the exclusion applies only with respect to income that is recognized by the owner of the building once the lease is terminated (Legal Information Institute 1b).