The Sanowicz vs. Bacal Court Appeal Case Research Paper
[…] Thus, the Court’s decision stood with the appellant, accepting the strict limitations of the B&P Code.

In my case, the residential purchase agreement, while it did contain the name of the plaintiff, did not include any references to any referral fees. Referral fees may be paid only through a broker who has entered an agreement to perform such a transfer (“California Code, Business and Professions Code – BPC § 10137”). Based on section 10137, I am unable to provide compensation “to any real estate licensee except through the broker under whom he or she is at the time licensed” (“California Code, Business and Professions Code – BPC § 10137”). Therefore, there was no Procedural Fairness of Due Process, making it necessary to review the Court decision on the basis of the insufficient evidence of any agreement for sharing the disclosed payment.