Home > Free Essays > Health & Medicine > Health IT > Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence

Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence Coursework

Exclusively available on IvyPanda Available only on IvyPanda
Updated: Jun 4th, 2022

Introduction

Adopting an appropriate bedside manner is a challenging task because of the numerous communication issues with which a healthcare practitioner (HP) is bound to deal. The lack of clarity in the provided information may affect the accuracy of the diagnosis to a considerable extent. However, by applying the strategies based on emotional intelligence (EI) and using the communication techniques that help establish trust between a patient and an HP, one will be able to create the environment in which the healthcare services of high quality can be provided.

Situation

The incident in question occurred in the Winthrop Hospital on Hematology Floor while I was taking the Med/Surge nursing clinical. An 80-year-old pleasant and intelligent male patient with a history of CLL (Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia, ITP (Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura), Paroxysmal Atrial-fib, HTN (hypertension), HLD (Hyperlipidemia), and shingles, (treated) developed a fever (102.1F). A fungal infection was suspected as the possible cause of the disease due to the rise in the beta-d-glycan levels. Voriconazole was used to address the issue. The patient’s labs were as follows:

  • WBC- (3.9-11) – 1.9
  • Hemoglobin- (13-17) – 8.9
  • Hematocrit (40-52) – 25.9
  • Blood glucose (65-110) – 121
  • Protein- (6.2-8.2) – 4.9
  • BUN (8-21) – 22
  • And he is on Meds: Micafungin 100 mg IVPB once a day
  • Metoprolol 50 mg, PO, 1 tab 2 times a day
  • Gabapentin 300 mg, PO, 1 cup 3 times a day
  • Pantoprazole 40 mg. PO 1 tab, PO, 1 time a day
  • Dabigatran elexitate 150 mg, PO 1 tab every 2 times a day
  • Acetaminophen 1000 mg IVPB once a day
  • Meropenem 1 gr, IVPB every 8 hours
  • Pravastatin 20 mg, PO before bedtime

Background

The patient was suffering from cancer. I developed a strong bond with him while I was carrying out the initial assessment. The support and devotion that every member of his family showed were beyond impressive. However, the family members clearly lacked the information and skills for interacting with a patient in the clinical setting. Using the primary principles of a bedside manner, I provided both the patient and his family with extensive information about the significance of using gloves and surgical masks, as well as the damage that microorganisms can do to the patient at the identified stage of the disease management.

Furthermore, using my IE skills, I managed to identify problems in the patient’s current state. As the further assessment thereof showed, he needed better nourishment and support from the healthcare personnel. Furthermore, the patient was clearly experiencing hypotension (90/60 mmHg), tachycardia (HR 110 beats/min), tachypnea (RR 24 breath/min), and had pink, warm, flashed skin with fever (oliguria). As soon as the specified issues were detected, I informed the healthcare team immediately. It was suggested that intravenous therapy (IV fluids) should be used to address the patient’s needs.

Assessment and Effects

In retrospect, I believe that the steps taken to meet the patient’s needs were adequate. The fact that EI was used to spot the health issues experienced by the patient shows that the time management problem was solved in an efficient manner Indeed, when a patient as a condition that invites the possibility of a sudden turn for worse, the development of a nosocomial infection, or the emergence of any other threat, it is crucial to detect the problem at the earliest stages of its development. Seeing that a patient may not be able to articulate their problem fast, it is essential for a healthcare practitioner to be able to read the patient’s emotions successfully to identify any signs that could denote the necessity of an immediate action. Thus, the use of EI as the means of locating the problem and managing it accordingly was a sensible step to take.

Similarly, the evaluation of the quality of care and the commentary about the need to promote a more active acquisition of the relevant knowledge and skills by the patient and his family members should be viewed as an essential addition to the overall evaluation process. Although often overlooked, the process of raising patients’ awareness of their condition and the means of managing it is an important step toward creating a healthier environment for the target population. Therefore, it is imperative to make sure that both the patient and his family should be able to use the available resources, detect the instances in which the support of healthcare experts is required, and receive the necessary help. Therefore, the identification of the problems associated with the lack of family members’ awareness about the gravity of poor hygiene can be deemed as critical to the patient’s further recovery process.

Recommendations

It would have been desirable, though, to consider providing the patient and his family members with instructions about the proper behavior in the environment of a healthcare facility. To be more specific, the significance of complying with the essential hygiene standards needs to be brought up. Thus, the threat of the patent developing a nosocomial infection in the environment of the hospital will be reduced to a minimum. Furthermore, the family members will be able to meet the patient’s needs in the home setting as well (Clancy, 2014).

Myself as a Patient

As a patient, I would probably feel uncertain and scared. It is important to feel that the relevant information has been provided, which was not the case. Even though the support of the family members was extensive, it was also required that healthcare experts should have shed more light on the problem.

Ethical Issues

The case showed that a healthcare practitioner must provide the patient with enough autonomy. The identified goal can be achieved by offering the target population crucial information about their situation, the means of managing the issue, and the available information sources. Thus, prerequisites for reducing self-care deficit can be created (Berman, ‎Snyder, & Kozier, 2014).

References

Berman, ‎A., Snyder, S. J., & Kozier, B. (2014). Kozier & Erb’s fundamentals of nursing: Australian edition. Melbourne: Pearson Higher Education AU.

Clancy, C. (2014). Critical conversations in healthcare: Scripts & techniques for effective interprofessional & patient communication. Indianapolis, IN: Sigma Theta Tau.

This coursework on Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence was written and submitted by your fellow student. You are free to use it for research and reference purposes in order to write your own paper; however, you must cite it accordingly.
Removal Request
If you are the copyright owner of this paper and no longer wish to have your work published on IvyPanda.
Request the removal

Need a custom Coursework sample written from scratch by
professional specifically for you?

801 certified writers online

Cite This paper
Select a referencing style:

Reference

IvyPanda. (2022, June 4). Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence. https://ivypanda.com/essays/clinical-experience-emotional-intelligence/

Reference

IvyPanda. (2022, June 4). Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence. Retrieved from https://ivypanda.com/essays/clinical-experience-emotional-intelligence/

Work Cited

"Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence." IvyPanda, 4 June 2022, ivypanda.com/essays/clinical-experience-emotional-intelligence/.

1. IvyPanda. "Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence." June 4, 2022. https://ivypanda.com/essays/clinical-experience-emotional-intelligence/.


Bibliography


IvyPanda. "Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence." June 4, 2022. https://ivypanda.com/essays/clinical-experience-emotional-intelligence/.

References

IvyPanda. 2022. "Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence." June 4, 2022. https://ivypanda.com/essays/clinical-experience-emotional-intelligence/.

References

IvyPanda. (2022) 'Clinical Experience: Emotional Intelligence'. 4 June.

Powered by CiteTotal, online referencing machine
More related papers